PERFECT TAX
[…] As a final point it should be noted that 404.1001(a)(5)(b) also states:
"...We generally do not include rules that are seldom used..."
LIKE CITIZENS THAT DON'T PARTICIPATE IN SOCIAL SECURITY !
Now, code section 26 U.S.C. § 3406, which is used to justify or order backup withholding, states:
(a)Requirement to deduct and withhold.
(1) In general. In the case of any reportable payment, if -
(A) the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required,
(B) the Secretary notifies the payor that the TIN furnished by payee is incorrect,
(C) there has been a notified payee under-reporting described in subsection (c), or
(D) there has been a payee certification failure described in subsection (d), then the payor shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to 31 percent of such payment.
(2) Subparagraphs (c) and (d) of paragraph (1) apply only to interest and dividend payments. Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) shall apply only to reportable interest or dividend payments .....
So if anyone tries to backup withhold from your SALARY OR WAGES, you ask him where that's authorized in the law, because these sections ONLY APPLY TO INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS and patronage dividends. Section 3406 is worth examining a little closer.