PERFECT TAX
[…] The different chapters of Subtitle C, ALL implement different elements of the Social Security program provisons and taxes (FICA, MED, FUTA, etc.). BUT THEY ARE ALL TAXES, whose withholding is completely dependent upon there being a current, active W-4 (request for withholding) between the employee and the employer.
The fact that social security is not mandatory in the 50 states of the Union is clearly revealed by the definitions provided for "State" and "United States" in Title 26 Section 3121 of Chapter 21, controlling the territorial limits for mandatory implementation of the program. Subsection (e) of 3121 provides:
(e) State, United States, and citizen
For purposes of this chapter -
(1) State
The term ''State'' includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(2) United States
The term ''United States'' when used in a geographical sense includes the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa. An
individual who is a citizen of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (but not otherwise a
citizen of the United States) shall be considered, for purposes of this section, as a
citizen of the United States.