PERFECT TAX
[…] The Treasury Regulation interpreting the Statute states:
Under Section § 301.6109-1 (c) a payor is required to request the identifying number of the payee. If after such a request has been made the payee does not furnish the payor with his identifying number the penalty will not be assessed against the payor.
(emphasis added) Treas. Reg. § 3l0.6676-1 (1989)”
It is interesting to note that section 3403 - Liability for Tax, states:
The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment. (emphasis added)
There you go, the employer is liable!