PERFECT TAX
[…] It states:
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).
(b) Individuals who do not itemize their deductions ..........
The IRS claims that since the definition of "taxable income" references "gross income" (defined in Section 61), then everything that anybody makes that is listed in Section 61 is taxable income and must be reported. That is the complete and total argument that the IRS makes in its demand for income taxes. Section 61 states:
(a) General definition. Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits and similar items;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
(3) Gains derived from dealings in property;
(4) Interest;
(5) Rents;
(6) Royalties;
(7) Dividends;
(8) Alimony and separate maintenance payments;
(9) Annuities;
(10) Income from life insurance and endowment contracts;
(11) Pensions;
(12) Income from discharge of indebtedness;
(13) Distributive share of partnership gross income;
(14) Income in respect of a decedent; and
(15) Income from an interest in an estate or trust.
(b) Cross references.
For items specifically included in gross income, see part II
(Sec. 71 and following). For items specifically excluded
from gross income, see part III (Sec. 101 and following).
Do you see where subsection (a) lists possible sources and where subsection (b) says where to find the items specifically included in gross income. Do you understand the difference between a possible source and an included item. What exactly are those “items specifically included” ?
Part II. Items specifically included in gross income.
§ 71. Alimony and separate maintenance payments.