PERFECT TAX
[…] Hoey, 305 US 186,, 59 S. Ct 155]
“...these regulations called for by the statute itself, have the force of law, and violations thereof incur criminal prosecutions, just as if all the details had been incorporated into the congressional language. The result is that neither the statute nor the regulations are complete without the other, and only together do they have any force. In effect, therefore, the construction of one necessarily involves the construction of the other.” [United States v. Mersky 361 U.S. 438].
Assessment Authority
So, what does the IRS do ? The IRS claims that Section 6201 grants them the authority to assess income taxes directly. It states:
(a) Authority of Secretary. The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following:
(1) Taxes shown on return. The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the
taxpayer or by the secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.
(2) Unpaid taxes payable by stamp.
(A) Omitted stamps. ...
(B) Check or Money Order not duly paid. ...
(3) Erroneous income tax prepayment credits. ....
.........
(b) Amount Not To Be Assessed.
(1) Estimated income tax. No unpaid amount of estimated income tax required to be
paid under section 6654 or 6655 shall be assessed.....
Are income taxes paid by stamp ? No!