PERFECT TAX
[…] Both reports stipulate that the current definition of “gross income” is intended to be constitutional.  The implementing tables for section 22a under the 1939 (and current)  Code show it as being implemented under Title 26 Part 519, which is the Canadian Tax Treaty that expired in 1993, but DO NOT SHOW any implementation for it under PART 1 - Tax On Individuals.  There is no implementation shown for Section 61 in those tables

 

This intent is articulated at 26 CFR § 1.61-1(a): “Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law.”