PERFECT TAX
[…] is not income within the meaning of the Sixteenth Amendment."
[Helvering v.Edison Bros. Stores, 133 F.2d 575].
Also, please note the voluntary nature of Social Security or the use of the W-4? The only place in the code that addresses the Social Security issue is in Title 26 U.S.C. subtitle C, chapter 21 (Social Security Tax Act) of the Internal Revenue Code starting in subchapter A. Subtitle C includes sections 3101 through 3510 of Title 26 U.S.C..
The first issue is whether subtitle C is relative / jurisdictional to you. To make this determination please note in Subtitle C at subchapter c, §3121, which has specific definitions which relate to Social Security. In this jurisdictional section at 3121(e) State, United States and citizen reads as follows:
3121. Definitions
...
(e) State, United States, And Citizen
For purposes of this chapter-
(l) State
The term `State" includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwalth of Puerto Rico, theVirgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(2) United States
The term `United States" when used in a geographical sense includes the