PERFECT TAX
[…] Under Section 301.609-1 (c) a payor is required to request the identifying number of the payee.   If after  such a request has been made, the payee does not furnish the payor with his identifying number, the penalty will not be assessed against the payor.

 

Treas. Reg. 3106676-1 (1989)"

 

"Public Law 101-239, Title VII, Section 7711(b)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393, repealed Section 6676 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 6723 (Supp. 1992) has governed the failure to comply with information reporting requirement.  However, Internal Revenue Code Section 6724, 26 USC 6724 (Supp. 1992), provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under the code upon a showing of reasonable cause.  Section 6724(a) provides:

 

No penalty shall be imposed under this part with  respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect.

 

26 USC 6724(a) (Supp. 1992)"

 

4.) From the Consent Decree, dated November 4, 1992 (p.4)