PERFECT TAX
[…] Which of course means that THEY APPEAR TO ONLY APPLY TO FEDERAL EMPLOYEES (TRANSFEREES) who MUST RETURN INCOME TO THE TREASURY AS PART OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT (under 4 USC 111). ALL OF THE PUBLISHED AUTHORITIES ARE FOR TITLE 27 Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms. THEY DO NOT AND CANNOT APPLY ANYWHERE ELSE UNTIL PUBLISHED IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER UNDER TITLE 26 as being applicable to all Citizens.
This is confirmed at 26 C.F.R. 601.702., where it addresses and specifies the consequences of a failure to publish in the Federal Register. It states therein:
“(ii) Except to the extent that a person has actual and timely notice of the terms of any matter referred to in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph which is required to be published in the Federal Register, such person is not required in any matter to resort to, or be adversely affected by, such matter if it is not so published or is not incorporated by reference therein pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subparagraph. Thus, for example, any such matter which imposes an obligation and which is not so published or incorporated by reference will not adversely change or affect a person’s rights.”
And finally from the Supreme Court on this issue:
“Failure to adhere to agency regulations may amount to denial of due process: if regulations are required by Constitution or statute.” [Curley v. United States, 791 F. Supp. 52]
“for federal tax purposes, federal regulations govern.”
[Dodd v.